Is LEMON ZEST Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy cultures
- pasteurized cow's milk
- vegetarian rennet
dairy cultures
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE STILTON (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, VEGETARIAN RENNET, DAIRY CULTURES), LEMON COMPOTE (12%) (WATER, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, RICE STARCH, FLAVORING), CANDIED LEMON PEEL (9%) (LEMON PEEL, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID AS AN ACIDITY REGULATOR).
Check LEMON ZEST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON ZEST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
About this product
Cheese · Piece


