Is Lemonhead, Grapehead Chewy Candy Grape Flavor, 0.8oz (Box of 24) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- natural and artificial flavor
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Acacia (Gum Arabic), Modified Food Starch (Corn), Apple Juice Concentrate, Carnauba Wax, White Mineral Oil, Blue 2, Red 40, Blue 1
Check Lemonhead, Grapehead Chewy Candy Grape Flavor, 0.8oz (Box of 24) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemonhead, Grapehead Chewy Candy Grape Flavor, 0.8oz (Box of 24) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Where to buy
Lemonhead, Grapehead Chewy Candy Grape Flavor, 0.8oz (Box of 24) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


