Is Lemonhead Original Lemon Candy Vegetarian?

Description
Intensely tart lemon flavor that softens into a sweet finish, delivered in a hard, glossy shell with a slightly smoother center. Consumers commonly use it for casual snacking, candy bowls, party favors, and travel; reviews note long-lasting citrus punch, nostalgic appeal, and frequent repurchase for steady household enjoyment, daily treats.
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural and artificial flavor
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely tart lemon flavor that softens into a sweet finish, delivered in a hard, glossy shell with a slightly smoother center. Consumers commonly use it for casual snacking, candy bowls, party favors, and travel; reviews note long-lasting citrus punch, nostalgic appeal, and frequent repurchase for steady household enjoyment, daily treats.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Acacia (Gum Arabic), Modified Food Starch (Corn), Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5, White Mineral Oil
Check Lemonhead Original Lemon Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemonhead Original Lemon Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lemonhead Original Lemon Candy is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


