Is Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cultured dextrose
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-chip flavored round cookie offers sweet, buttery chocolate notes with a soft, cake-like yet slightly chewy texture. Shoppers report consistent portion size and visible chips; common uses include quick snacks, on-the-go breakfasts, or paired with coffee or milk. Reviews note sweetness level and occasional variation in moisture and packaging reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Protein Blend (Vital Wheat Gluten, Pea Protein, Rice Protein), Palm Margarine (Palm Oil, Palm Fractions, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Distilled Monoglycerides), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherol (Antioxidants) Vitamin A, Beta-carotene (Color)), Cane Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Natural Vanilla), Vegetable Glycerine, Chicory Root Fiber, Invert Sugar, Oligofructose, Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum

Check Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12) is available at 18 retailers

Billion VeganFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sRalphsShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreensWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go