Is Lenny & Larry's The Complete Cookie Chocolate Chip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour, cane sugar, invert sugar, protein blend (vital wheat gluten, pea protein, rice protein), chicory root fiber, semi-sweet chocolate chips (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, dextrose, natural vanilla extract), vegetable glycerin, palm fruit oil, sunflower lecithin, natural flavor, baking soda, salt, xanthan gum, guar gum. Contains wheat. Manufactured in a facility that also processes peanuts, tree nut, soy, milk and egg.

Check Lenny & Larry's The Complete Cookie Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go