Is Lentil curls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream powder
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • yogurt powder
  • whey powder

sour cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

lentil curls (65%) (lentil flour (4996), potato starch, pre-gelatinised potato starch, salt), sunflower oil, sour cream and onion flavour seasoning (whey powder (milk), sugar, onion powder, salt, yogurt powder (milk), sour cream powder (milk), herbs, natural flavourings, acid: citric acid, garlic powder), allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain gluten sources (wheat), dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives, packaged in a protective atmosphere, nutrition pa ect typical values per 100g per bag 1908kj/

Check Lentil curls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go