Is LENTIL READY TO SERVE SOUP, LENTIL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- made from pasteurized cows milk
- cheese culture
- romano cheese
made from pasteurized cows milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, LENTILS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, CELERY, SPINACH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, ROMANO CHEESE (MADE FROM PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES, CORN STARCH, AND CELLULOSE), OLIVE OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check LENTIL READY TO SERVE SOUP, LENTIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LENTIL READY TO SERVE SOUP, LENTIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
LENTIL READY TO SERVE SOUP, LENTIL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


