Is LENTIL READY TO SERVE SOUP, LENTIL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made from pasteurized cows milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese

made from pasteurized cows milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, LENTILS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, CELERY, SPINACH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, ROMANO CHEESE (MADE FROM PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES, CORN STARCH, AND CELLULOSE), OLIVE OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check LENTIL READY TO SERVE SOUP, LENTIL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LENTIL READY TO SERVE SOUP, LENTIL is available at 2 retailers

AmazonShopRite

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go