Is Leo Chile Pufeed Wheat Snacks, Chile Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavoring
- yeast extract
- modified starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT SODIUM BICARBONATE, YELLOW 6, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, CORN AND/OR PALM OLEIN), SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, CHILI POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, VEGETABLE OIL CANOLA, CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTICAKING), ARTIFICIAL COLOR RED 40 LAKE, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED STARCH, ARTIFICIAL COLOR YELLOW 6 LAKE, PAPRIKA OLEORESINS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR BLUE 1 LAKE, BHT).
Check Leo Chile Pufeed Wheat Snacks, Chile against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Leo Chile Pufeed Wheat Snacks, Chile in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
About this product
Chips · Cracker


