Is Leonard Mountain Dos Amigos Green Chili Stew Dry Soup Mix, 5-Count, 6-Ounce Boxes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • imitation chicken soup seasoning

imitation chicken soup seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions, Celery, Green Chilies, Tomatoes, Corn, Parsley, Potatoes, D-hy Pinto Beans, Good Seasonings (Chili Powder, Imitation Chicken Soup Seasoning (Vegetable Base), Granulated Onion And Garlic, A Little Black Pepper And A Few Hot Peppers!)

Check Leonard Mountain Dos Amigos Green Chili Stew Dry Soup Mix, 5-Count, 6-Ounce Boxes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Leonard Mountain Dos Amigos Green Chili Stew Dry Soup Mix, 5-Count, 6-Ounce Boxes is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryPeppery
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup