Is LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY Pescatarian?

Description
A milder, savory soy sauce with a clean, savory umami flavor and thin, pourable texture that mixes smoothly into sauces. Commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, dipping, and seasoning cooked grains; reviewers note consistent flavor, useful for everyday cooking, and convenient bottle control for measured pouring, without overpowering other flavors overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A milder, savory soy sauce with a clean, savory umami flavor and thin, pourable texture that mixes smoothly into sauces. Commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, dipping, and seasoning cooked grains; reviewers note consistent flavor, useful for everyday cooking, and convenient bottle control for measured pouring, without overpowering other flavors overall.
Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Contains: Soy
Check LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


