Is LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY Vegan?

Description
Less sodium soy sauce, such as Kikkoman's naturally brewed less salt soy sauce, offers a reduced salt content without compromising on taste. This versatile sauce can be used in a variety of dishes, including sauces, soups, vegetables, and pan-fried dishes. The flavor of less sodium soy sauce remains fully intact, making it just as delicious as the original. People appreciate its ability to enhance the flavor of their favorite meals while being mindful of their sodium intake.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Less sodium soy sauce, such as Kikkoman's naturally brewed less salt soy sauce, offers a reduced salt content without compromising on taste. This versatile sauce can be used in a variety of dishes, including sauces, soups, vegetables, and pan-fried dishes. The flavor of less sodium soy sauce remains fully intact, making it just as delicious as the original. People appreciate its ability to enhance the flavor of their favorite meals while being mindful of their sodium intake.
Ingredients
WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, LESS THAN 0.1% SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE.
Check LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


