Is Lestello Organic Brown Rice Cakes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy crunch with a mild toasted flavor, commonly paired with spreads, cheeses, jams, or used as a base for snacks, breakfasts, and appetizers. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crispness and neutral taste ideal for toppings, while noting occasional fractured pieces in packaging and variable bulk quality and occasional shipping damage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice. May Contain: Wheat (gluten).

Check Lestello Organic Brown Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastToppingSandwich
Gluten Free? Lestello Organic Brown Rice Cakes | Spoonful