Is LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, GRAPE TOMATOES, FOUR CHEESE BLEND, BACON BITS WITH AN AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING SALAD, BLT SALAD WITH CHICKEN & BACON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • four cheese blend

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cultured milk
cream
milk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING (BUTTERMILK [CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND MILK, SODIUM CITRATE AND SALT], SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, AVOCADO PULP [AVOCADO, ASCORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID], TOMATO, SOUR CREAM [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK POWDER, GELATIN], DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLKS, SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], LACTIC ACID, CILANTRO, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 40), CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CULTURED SUGAR AND VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), GRAPE TOMATOES, BACON (BACON CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), FOUR CHEESE BLEND (MONTEREY JACK AND QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ASADERO AND CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), RED CABBAGE, CARROT.

Check LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, GRAPE TOMATOES, FOUR CHEESE BLEND, BACON BITS WITH AN AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING SALAD, BLT SALAD WITH CHICKEN & BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go