Is Leverkaas Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- e326
e326
Dietitian notePotassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Varkenslever 30%, varkensspek, varkensvlees 22%, aardappelzetmeel, varkenszwoerd, water, zout, kaliumchloride, voedingszuur: E326, gebakken ui (ui, zonnebloemolie), stabilisator: E451, antioxidant: E316, varkenseiwit, witte peper, aroma's specerijenextracten (lavas, kardemom), conserveermiddelen: E261, E262 en E250.
Check Leverkaas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Leverkaas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


