Is Leverkaas Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e326

e326

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (also called e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Varkenslever 30%, varkensspek, varkensvlees 22%, aardappelzetmeel, varkenszwoerd, water, zout, kaliumchloride, voedingszuur: E326, gebakken ui (ui, zonnebloemolie), stabilisator: E451, antioxidant: E316, varkenseiwit, witte peper, aroma's specerijenextracten (lavas, kardemom), conserveermiddelen: E261, E262 en E250.

Check Leverkaas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast