Is Levi Roots Caribbean Bbq Sauce 290G Gluten Free?

Description
Spicy, smoky-sweet sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that forms a sticky glaze when cooked; commonly used to marinate, baste, brush or serve as a dipping sauce for chicken, pork, seafood and vegetables. Reviewers frequently note authentic jerk flavor, balanced heat, versatility and convenience for grilling or oven cooking meals.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt vinegar
- barley
barley malt vinegar
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, smoky-sweet sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that forms a sticky glaze when cooked; commonly used to marinate, baste, brush or serve as a dipping sauce for chicken, pork, seafood and vegetables. Reviewers frequently note authentic jerk flavor, balanced heat, versatility and convenience for grilling or oven cooking meals.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Barley Malt Vinegar, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Onion Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Red Scotch Bonnet Chilli Purée (1.3%) [Scotch Bonnet Chilli Peppers (1%), Salt, Acid (Acetic Acid)], Garlic Purée, Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt, Ginger Purée, Ground Allspice, Spring Onion, Ground Black Pepper, Black Pepper, Herbs Blend, Paprika, Ground Coriander, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Dried Basil, Thyme
Check Levi Roots Caribbean Bbq Sauce 290G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Levi Roots Caribbean Bbq Sauce 290G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Levi Roots Caribbean Bbq Sauce 290G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


