Is Lewis Bake Bread du Jour Hawaiian Special Recipe Dinner Rolls 12 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • +3 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Potato Flour, White Rye Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Dough Conditioner (Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Fumaric Acid, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Sucralose, Ground Turmeric, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice Oils (Turmeric & Annatto), Soy Lecithin

Check Lewis Bake Bread du Jour Hawaiian Special Recipe Dinner Rolls 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lewis Bake Bread du Jour Hawaiian Special Recipe Dinner Rolls 12 Count is available at 3 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichBreakfastSnack