Is Lewis Bake Shop Artisan Style Bread - 12 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium stearoyl lactylate
natural flavor
vitamin b2

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Artisan-style loaf offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a crisp outer crust and a soft, airy crumb that toasts evenly; commonly used for sandwiches, bruschetta, and alongside soups. Reviewers often note pleasant aroma and good texture, while some report occasional inconsistency in freshness between batches and packaging varies slightly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Sugar, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavor, Dough Conditioner (Mono- and Diglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Soy Flour, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin.

Check Lewis Bake Shop Artisan Style Bread - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lewis Bake Shop Artisan Style Bread - 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers

IGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch