Is Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Hawaiian Special Recipe Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, soft-textured Hawaiian-style bread with a tender, moist crumb. Customers note a thin golden crust, pillowy softness, and pronounced sweetness suitable for sliders, French toast, and toasted sandwiches. The 12 oz portion is often praised for freshness and convenience, though some reviewers find the sweetness intense and varying by taste.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, soft-textured Hawaiian-style bread with a tender, moist crumb. Customers note a thin golden crust, pillowy softness, and pronounced sweetness suitable for sliders, French toast, and toasted sandwiches. The 12 oz portion is often praised for freshness and convenience, though some reviewers find the sweetness intense and varying by taste.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Potato Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, White Rye Flour, Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Dough Conditioners (Mono- And Diglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And, Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice Oils (Turmeric & Annatto), Soy Lecithin
Check Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Hawaiian Special Recipe Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Hawaiian Special Recipe Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Hawaiian Special Recipe Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


