Is Lewis Bake Shop® Half Loaf Soft White Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +4 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Soy Flour, Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate), Wheat Starch, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin

Check Lewis Bake Shop® Half Loaf Soft White Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lewis Bake Shop® Half Loaf Soft White Bread is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMildSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishSnacking