Is Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Texas Toast Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- diglycerides
- calcium propionate
- +5 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Dough Conditioners (Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate (To Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate), Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Wheat Starch, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin
Check Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Texas Toast Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Texas Toast Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Texas Toast Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


