Is Lewis Bakeries Avocado & Seeds Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid (vitamin B9)), Water, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Sunflower Seeds, Seed Mix (millet, Flax, Sunflower, Chia, Quinoa), Reconstituted Avocado, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Avocado Oil, Salt, Calcium Propionate (to Retain Freshness), Fumaric Acid, Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Yeast Nutrients (ammonium Sulfate, Citric Acid), Dough Conditioners (ascorbic Acid), Maltodextrin, Modified Potato Starch, Dicalcium Phosphate, Vitamin D3, Tricalcium Phosphate. Contains Wheat.

Check Lewis Bakeries Avocado & Seeds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavoryButteryMild
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep