Is Lewis Road Creamery Ice Cream Burnt Butter & Caramel Swirl Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetened condensed milk
- egg
- skim milk powder
- cream
- milk
- ice cream
- natural flavours
- butter
- mono-di-glycerides of fatty acids
- proplene glycol esters of fatty acids
- +1 more
sweetened condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream (Milk, Cream(Milk), Sugar, Burnt Butter (8%) (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Skim Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Proplene Glycol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-di-glycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Sodiam Alginate, Carrageenan), Caramel Swirl (12%), Sweetened condensed Milk, Sugar, Butter (Milk), Water, Natural Flavours, Thickener (Guar Gum), Burnt Sugar, Syrup, Salt)
Check Lewis Road Creamery Ice Cream Burnt Butter & Caramel Swirl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lewis Road Creamery Ice Cream Burnt Butter & Caramel Swirl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Lactaid Peanut Butter Pie Ice Cream
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Rebel Salted Caramel Ice Cream
Where to buy
Lewis Road Creamery Ice Cream Burnt Butter & Caramel Swirl is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


