Is Lewis Shop Whole Grain White Family Bakers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid (vitamin B9)], Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Dough Conditioners (mono- & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (monocalci- Um Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Citric Acid), Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Lewis Shop Whole Grain White Family Bakers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildNeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep