Is Li Hing Mui Sour Apple Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • li hing mui preserved plum

li hing mui preserved plum

Dietitian note

Asafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not wheat-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavors, Fd&c Yellow 5, Blue 1, Li Hing Mui Preserved Plum (Plum, Sugar, Salt, Licorice, Aspartame, Fd&c Red 40), Contains Phenylalanine

Check Li Hing Mui Sour Apple against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Li Hing Mui Sour Apple is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySourSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go