Is Li Hing Mui Watermelon Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • li hing mui preserved plum

li hing mui preserved plum

Dietitian note

Asafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not wheat-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Tartic Acid, Artificial Flavors, Fd&c Red 3, Fumaric Acid, Li Hing Mui Preserved Plum (Plum, Sugar, Salt, Licorice, Red 40, Aspartame), Contains Phenylalanine

Check Li Hing Mui Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Li Hing Mui Watermelon is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Wheat Free? Li Hing Mui Watermelon | Spoonful