Is Libby's Microwavable Whole Kernel Sweet Corn Lightly Seasoned with Sea Salt 4-4 oz Cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Tender, sweet kernels offer a mildly sweet, fresh corn flavor with a soft but slightly crisp texture. Packaged in single-serve microwaveable cups, they’re commonly used as an easy side, salad topper, or quick addition to casseroles and lunches. Reviews often note convenience and consistent taste; some cite occasional sogginess issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, WATER, SEA SALT, ASCORBIC ACID (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION).

Check Libby's Microwavable Whole Kernel Sweet Corn Lightly Seasoned with Sea Salt 4-4 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Libby's Microwavable Whole Kernel Sweet Corn Lightly Seasoned with Sea Salt 4-4 oz Cups is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGASafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep