Is Libby's Vienna Sausage - 4.6 oz. Cans - 18 pk. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • chicken broth
  • beef
  • mechanically separated chicken

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An 18-pack of 4.6-ounce canned small sausages offering a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly firm texture; commonly used as quick snacks, camping rations, hors d'oeuvres on crackers, or added to stews and casseroles. Customer feedback notes convenience and portability, with varied opinions on flavor intensity, texture, and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, CHICKEN BROTH, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICES, BEEF, PORK, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, GARLIC POWDER.

Check Libby's Vienna Sausage - 4.6 oz. Cans - 18 pk. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Libby's Vienna Sausage - 4.6 oz. Cans - 18 pk. is available at 3 retailers

AmazonShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichMeal Prep