Is Liberté Organic Indonesian Vanilla Bean Whole Milk Yogurt, 5.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured pasteurized organic cream
  • cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavor

cultured pasteurized organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cultured pasteurized organic milk
acidophilus
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Our Crafted Recipe: Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cultured Pasteurized Organic Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Fruit Pectin, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Vanilla Beans, Live And Active Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, L, Paracasei, Bifidobacterium Sp,)

Check Liberté Organic Indonesian Vanilla Bean Whole Milk Yogurt, 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Liberté Organic Indonesian Vanilla Bean Whole Milk Yogurt, 5.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BKrogerMariano's

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Liberté Organic Indonesian Vanilla Bean Whole Milk Yogurt, 5.5 Oz | Spoonful