Is LIBERTY CITY CHILI, HOT SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream from cow's milk
  • butter

cream from cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, ONIONS, WATER, GREEN PEPPERS, HOT PEPPERS, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM FROM COW'S MILK, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, CITRIC ACID.

Check LIBERTY CITY CHILI, HOT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryButteryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGarnishingTopping