Is Licorice choc LOG Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin & polyglycerol polyricinoleate

soy lecithin & polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INBRIENTS: Licorice Log: wheat flour, cane sugar, molasses, glucose syrup, water, liquorice AU extract, treacle, humectant (glycerine), rice bran oil, salt, aniseed oil, glazing agent (shellac. c LentreFilling: sugar vegetable fat (palm kernel oil & Coconut oil), whey powder, skimmed k powder, cocoa Powder, emulsifier (soy lecithin & polyglycerol polyricinoleate), stabliser (Sorpitan tristearate), natural vanilla flavour. 4% Cocoa Solids, 24% Milk Solids NON GMO NO ARTIFICIAL COLOURS TM R FLAMOUD

Check Licorice choc LOG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go