Is Licorice Lovers - Chocolate Coated Licorice (200g) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • full cream milk

full cream milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Licorice (Flour (Gluten), Sugar, Molasses, Treacle, Glucose, Water, Licorice Extract, Natural Flavour, (Aniseed Oil)), Natural Colour, Emulsifier (Soy E471), Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Liquor, Full Cream Milk, Soy Lecithin , Vanillin)

Check Licorice Lovers - Chocolate Coated Licorice (200g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Licorice Lovers - Chocolate Coated Licorice (200g) is available at 1 retailer

Harris Farms

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go