Is licorice Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- evaporated milk
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
corn syrup, cream, pure cane sugar, butter, evaporated milk, crystalline fructose sugar, licorice flavor, salt, natural and artificial colors, carrageenan, propylene glycol alginate, vitamin d www,pioneermarket,com 801-376-1925 (
Check licorice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open licorice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz
Good & Plenty Licorice Candy 6 ozTheater Box
Wiley Wallaby Classic Red Licorice Candy, 10 oz. Bag, Contains Wheat & Soy
Twizzlers Bites Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Candy, Bag 16 oz
Twizzlers Twists Strawberry Licorice Candy Zipper Bag - 32oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Stick


