No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Lidia's Garden Style Sauce, 25 oz (Pack of 6) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

California Crushed Tomatoes, Imported Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes, Fresh Zucchini, Fresh Bell Peppers, Fresh Carrots, Fresh Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Fresh Celery, Fresh Garlic, Fresh Basil, Honey, Salt, Crushed Red Pepper

Check Lidia's Garden Style Sauce, 25 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lidia's Garden Style Sauce, 25 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? Lidia's Garden Style Sauce, 25 oz (Pack of 6) | Spoonful