Is Lidias Pasta Sauce Vodka Jar - 25 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • heavy cream

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

italian tomatoes (citric acid), heavy cream, fresh carrots, extra virgin olive oil, parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent)), fresh garlic, sea salt, vodka, fresh basil and crushed red pepper

Check Lidias Pasta Sauce Vodka Jar - 25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lidias Pasta Sauce Vodka Jar - 25 Oz is available at 4 retailers

SafewayShopRiteWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichSalty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping