Is Lidl Angus Beef Bacon & Cheddar Burgers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- bacon
- milkfat
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized processed cheddar cheese
- angus beef
- natural smoke flavoring
- cured with water
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Angus Beef, Pasteurized Processed Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Salt, Artificial Color, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose (added To Prevent Caking), Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite). May Contain Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate. Contains Milk.
Check Lidl Angus Beef Bacon & Cheddar Burgers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lidl Angus Beef Bacon & Cheddar Burgers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


