Is Lidl Chef Select Smoked Ham Tortellini Taste of Italy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

64% Egg Pasta (Wheat Flour, 30% Egg, Durum Wheat Semolina), 36% Cooked Formed Pork and Cured Smoked Ham Filling (40% Cooked Formed Pork [93% Pork, Salt, Stabiliser: Diphosphates], Breadcrumbs [Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt], 16% Cured Smoked Ham [90% Pork, Nitrite Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Sodium Acecates; Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Extracts of Rosemary; Acidity Regulator: Potassium Lactate; Spice Extracts], Whey Powder (Milk), Natural Flavourings (contain Milk), Sugar, Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium Iodine], Nutmeg, Black Pepper). May also contain Celery, Crustaceans, Fish, Mustard, Nuts, Sesame, Soya, and Sulphites.

Check Lidl Chef Select Smoked Ham Tortellini Taste of Italy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyPeppery
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch