Is Lidl Organic Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic skim milk
  • contains milk, soy, tree nuts
  • organic semi-sweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Rolled Oats, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Agave Nectar, Organic Honey, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin), Organic Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Organic Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Skim Milk. Contains Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Coconut). May contain Wheat, Peanuts, other Tree Nuts.

Check Lidl Organic Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking