Is Lidl Preferred Selection Italian Nougat Bar With Almonds And Hazelnuts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- contains egg, tree nuts
- egg white
- honey
- natural flavor
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Almonds, Hazelnuts, Glucose Syrup, Honey, Corn Starch, Egg White, Wafer (potato Starch, Water), Natural Flavor. Contains Egg, Tree Nuts (almonds, Hazelnuts). May Contain Milk, Soy, Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts.
Check Lidl Preferred Selection Italian Nougat Bar With Almonds And Hazelnuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lidl Preferred Selection Italian Nougat Bar With Almonds And Hazelnuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Kirkland Signature Cashew Clusters with Almonds and Pumpkin Seeds
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
About this product
Candy · Bar


