Is Lidl Sour Gummi Bears Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Malate, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color), Artificial Flavor, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate. Contains Wheat. May contain Milk.
Check Lidl Sour Gummi Bears against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lidl Sour Gummi Bears in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


