Is Lieber's Decorating Chips Kosher For Passover 9 Oz. Pack Of 3. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sorbitan monostearate
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sorbitan Monostearate (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), If Colored, Artificial Color Fd&c Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Red 40 Aluminum Lake
Check Lieber's Decorating Chips Kosher For Passover 9 Oz. Pack Of 3. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lieber's Decorating Chips Kosher For Passover 9 Oz. Pack Of 3. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Popcorners Sea Salt Popcorn Chips 1.1 oz. (Pack of 8)
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Where to buy
Lieber's Decorating Chips Kosher For Passover 9 Oz. Pack Of 3. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


