Is Lieber's Decorating Chips Kosher For Passover 9 Oz. Pack Of 3. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sorbitan monostearate
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sorbitan Monostearate (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), If Colored, Artificial Color Fd&c Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Red 40 Aluminum Lake
Check Lieber's Decorating Chips Kosher For Passover 9 Oz. Pack Of 3. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lieber's Decorating Chips Kosher For Passover 9 Oz. Pack Of 3. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Popcorners Sea Salt Popcorn Chips 1.1 oz. (Pack of 8)
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Where to buy
Lieber's Decorating Chips Kosher For Passover 9 Oz. Pack Of 3. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


