Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Liefde en Passie Petit Volkoren Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingrediënten 46% volkoren TARWEmeel, water, TARWEGLUTEN, 4,1% volkoren TARWEdesem, 2,8% gebroken TARWE, 2.8% volkoren ROGGEmeel, 2,3% ROGGEkorrel, 2% ROGGEzuurdesempoeder, bakkersgist, zonnebloempit, gejodeerd zout, maanzaad, maisgries. 0,2% volkoren TARWEmoutmeel, erwteneiwit, acerolapoeder (meelverbeteraar), raapolie. Allergie-info: bevat roggegluten en tarwegluten. Kan melk, sesam, soja (fabriek) en andere allergenen (winkel) bevatten.

Check Liefde en Passie Petit Volkoren against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Liefde en Passie Petit Volkoren | Spoonful