Is Vital Pursuit Grilled Chicken Chipotle Bowl Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- butter
- cheddar cheese
- cultured milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cheddar cheese blend
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING [DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), WATER, BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS, SALT), CORN, ONIONS, CORN TORTILLA (CORN MASA FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, PROPIONIC ACID, BENZOIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID), MONTEREY JACK AND CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES ANNATTO {COLOR}]), POBLANO CHILES, 2% OR LESS OF TOMATO PASTE, SPICES, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CHILI PEPPER PUREE (PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES]), PAPRIKA, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SALT
Check Vital Pursuit Grilled Chicken Chipotle Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Pursuit Grilled Chicken Chipotle Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Poultry · Pouch


