Is Life Cuisine Protein Lovers Southwest Style Beef Taco Seasoned Beef With Brown Rice, Tomatoes, Beans and Peppers in a Queso Sauce Bowl, Southwest Style Beef Taco Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese blend

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), COOKED BEEF, MONTEREY JACK AND CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR}]), NONFAT MILK, WATER, TOMATOES, POBLANO CHILES, PINTO BEANS (PINTO BEANS, WATER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM EDTA [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), BELL PEPPERS, 2% OR LESS OF JALAPENO PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), SPICES, CORNSTARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, PAPRIKA, SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check Life Cuisine Protein Lovers Southwest Style Beef Taco Seasoned Beef With Brown Rice, Tomatoes, Beans and Peppers in a Queso Sauce Bowl, Southwest Style Beef Taco against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRichMeaty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking