Is Life Extension Optimized Quercetin 250 Mg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable stearate

vegetable stearate

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (from Ascorbic Acid, Camu-camu Berry Extract), Quercetin (as Quercetin Dihydrate), Optimized Food Blend [onion (bulb), Bitter Orange Bioflavonoids (peel And Fruit), Apple (fruit) (extracts)], Camu-camu Extract (wildcrafted Berry), Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetable Cellulose (capsule), Maltodextrin, Silica, Vegetable Stearate.

Check Life Extension Optimized Quercetin 250 Mg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go