Is Life Savers Pep-O-Mint Pescatarian?

Description
Peppermint-flavored hard candies deliver a sharp, cooling mint taste and smooth, glassy surface that dissolves slowly with a firm crunch. Commonly used for breath freshening, candy dishes, stocking stuffers and party favors. Reviewers note a pronounced peppermint intensity, long-lasting texture, convenient roll packaging and occasional complaints about hardness and consistency.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- stearic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Peppermint-flavored hard candies deliver a sharp, cooling mint taste and smooth, glassy surface that dissolves slowly with a firm crunch. Commonly used for breath freshening, candy dishes, stocking stuffers and party favors. Reviewers note a pronounced peppermint intensity, long-lasting texture, convenient roll packaging and occasional complaints about hardness and consistency.
Ingredients
sugar, corn syrup, stearic acid, natural flavor.
Check Life Savers Pep-O-Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Life Savers Pep-O-Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Life Savers Pep-O-Mint is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


