Is Life smart Chicken Broth 900ml Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated chicken
  • concentrated chicken broth
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

dehydrated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly savory broth with a clear, smooth texture and moderate savory profile, suitable as a soup base, for simmering grains, or deglazing pans. Shoppers note consistent taste, convenient packaging, and reliable shelf stability, though some mention it could be saltier to personal preference. Easy to heat and incorporate into recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken broth (water, concentrated chicken broth), Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Yeast extract, Natural flavour, Concentrated carrot juice, Concentrated celery juice, Onion juice, Dehydrated chicken, Antifoam mixture (high oleic sunflower oil, carnauba wax).

Check Life smart Chicken Broth 900ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep