Is Life smart Chicken Broth 900ml Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly savory broth with a clear, smooth texture and moderate savory profile, suitable as a soup base, for simmering grains, or deglazing pans. Shoppers note consistent taste, convenient packaging, and reliable shelf stability, though some mention it could be saltier to personal preference. Easy to heat and incorporate into recipes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated chicken
- concentrated chicken broth
- chicken broth
- natural flavour
- dextrose
dehydrated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly savory broth with a clear, smooth texture and moderate savory profile, suitable as a soup base, for simmering grains, or deglazing pans. Shoppers note consistent taste, convenient packaging, and reliable shelf stability, though some mention it could be saltier to personal preference. Easy to heat and incorporate into recipes.
Ingredients
Chicken broth (water, concentrated chicken broth), Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Yeast extract, Natural flavour, Concentrated carrot juice, Concentrated celery juice, Onion juice, Dehydrated chicken, Antifoam mixture (high oleic sunflower oil, carnauba wax).
Check Life smart Chicken Broth 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Life smart Chicken Broth 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


